Saturday, September 11, 2010


One of the American flags found at the site Pictures, Images and Photos

Today, I want to remember the lives lost in the World Trade Center attacks. They should never be forgotten for the sacrifice they were each forced to make that day. It's a moment in our lives we'll all remember where we were when we heard the news. Me...I was 7 months pregnant with my youngest child and at work when we received the call from our boss lady to turn on the news. That day gripped me in numb disbelief.

Last October I received the chance to visit the site of where the World Trade Centers once stood. I thought I would feel a heavy weight of souls at unrest. I didn't. Instead the site was steeped in silence. Standing there looking at the chain-linked fence, lined in advertisement so you couldn't see into the site, I tried to get a sense for the location. But for me it's just so hard to wrap my brain around the fact that so many people lost their lives in one spot.

There was a metal ball located between the two World Trade Towers. It has since been moved to the park outside where you board the ferry to cross over to Ellis Island and the Statute of Liberty. This ball wasn't crushed by the Trade Towers crumbling, but was damaged due to the massive heat from the fire.



I'm known for being able to perceive and communicate (to a limited extent) with what I call ghosts. So, I was surprised when I felt nothing but silence at the site of where so many people died. It was only when I entered the church yard of the church across the street (St. Paul's) was I bombarded with ghostly conversation. And neither of them were from the trade tower deaths, but had died long before. Yeah, yeah, for those of you that think I'm crazy...I've heard it all, so save any of the criticism you wanna share. I'm here to today to honor the lives that were lost.

world trade flags Pictures, Images and Photos

All photos were snagged from Photobucket, except the The Sphere & the plaque detailing it because those were taken by me while visiting New York in October 2009.


Wendy_Ely said...

Hi, Gracen!

Thanks for sharing your pictures and btw~ I don't think you're crazy!

My kids asked me to look up information about 9/11 today. They were so young when it happened so they don't remember. Both kids put away the Wii so we could look at pictures. For me it was remembering that day and the people... for them it was learning about the event. It is amazing how people could do something so bad that it changed our country forever.

Anyway, talk to you soon!


Gracen Miller said...

I totally agree with you, Wendy. I don't understand that all-consuming type of hatred that would drive them to take out the innocent lives of men, women and children AND yourself. The same for us, we remembered and we talked about the attack.

Thanks for not thinking I'm crazy. LOL I get a lot of crap from folks at times, but I refuse to hide who I am and my experiences just to keep others happy. =D


Wicked Thorn and Roses © 2008. Design by :Yanku Templates Sponsored by: Tutorial87 Commentcute
This template is brought to you by : Blogger Templates